Pre-match intelligence
CV

Model performance

Out-of-sample, walk-forward evaluation of stored predictions. No claim of accuracy or profitability is made until a large enough sample supports it.

Evaluation period
17 Apr 2026 – 14 Oct 2026
Model version
the15-poisson 0.1.0
Predictions
3029 of 4420
Coverage
68.5%

Competitions: Major League Soccer, Serie A, Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Allsvenskan, Ekstraklasa, La Liga 2, La Liga, Eliteserien, Championship, League Two, Pro League, League One, Premier League, Liga Portugal, Ligue 1, Super Lig, Eredivisie, Superliga, Admiral Bundesliga, Super League, Ligue 2, 2. Bundesliga, Bundesliga, Serie B, Premiership, Copa Del Rey · 4 rolling folds · run 14 Oct 2026

Accuracy vs baselines (lower Brier / log loss is better)

ForecastnMean forecastActual over 1.5BrierLog loss
THE 1.5 model302975.1%78.8%0.1680.518
League historical rate302976.2%78.8%0.1660.513
Market (margin removed)137475.3%78.9%0.1610.501

Calibration by probability band

0–50%
63% actual · n=32
50–60%
67% actual · n=133
60–70%
74% actual · n=580
70–80%
79% actual · n=1349
80–90%
83% actual · n=874
90–100%
87% actual · n=61

Blue bar: average predicted chance. Green mark: actual over 1.5 rate, with 95% range. Well-calibrated bands have the mark at the end of the bar.

Held-out calibration check (later folds only, n=1661)

Brier raw 0.172 → calibrated 0.169; log loss 0.526 → 0.521. Calibration was fitted on earlier folds only and is not yet used for live predictions.

Threshold comparison

Shortlist atPicksShare of predictionsHit rate95% range
60%286494.6%79.5%78%–81%
70%228475.4%81.0%79%–83%
80% (yours)93530.9%83.5%81%–86%
90%612.0%86.9%76%–93%

80% is the starting product setting, not a proven optimum. Changing your threshold never rewrites stored predictions.

Odds-based results (picks at 80%+, level 1-unit stakes)

Odds available for 45.4% of predictions.

Return on investment is not calculated: too few trustworthy pre-kick-off odds (431 priced picks, 46.1% coverage; 30 picks and 50% needed).

Past results don't guarantee future returns.

By competition

nActualBrier
Major League Soccer31783.9%0.140
Serie A29576.6%0.182
Liga Profesional de Fútbol23965.7%0.235
Allsvenskan14478.5%0.176
Ekstraklasa12680.2%0.157
La Liga 212676.2%0.184
La Liga12575.2%0.181
Eliteserien12386.2%0.121
Championship11778.6%0.177
League Two10779.4%0.167
Pro League10785.0%0.139
League One10472.1%0.193
Premier League10478.8%0.172
Liga Portugal10370.9%0.209
Ligue 18979.8%0.163
Super Lig8877.3%0.172
Eredivisie8890.9%0.095
Superliga8780.5%0.168
Admiral Bundesliga8282.9%0.148
Super League8186.4%0.124
Ligue 27874.4%0.194
2. Bundesliga7779.2%0.173
Bundesliga7693.4%0.078
Serie B7574.7%0.182
Premiership7078.6%0.184
Copa Del Rey1100.0%0.029

By season

nActualBrier
2025/2026102279.5%0.164
2026101578.1%0.172
2026/202799278.7%0.168

By data confidence

nActualBrier
high273178.1%0.171
medium21684.3%0.137
low8285.4%0.138

Assumptions

  • Rolling origin: each fold is predicted using only matches finished before the fold start.
  • Calibration (Platt scaling) is fitted on the earlier half of folds and scored only on later folds.
  • Baseline: league over 1.5 rate before the fold start. Market: margin-removed price captured before kick-off.
  • Odds results: level 1-unit stakes at the best pre-kick-off over 1.5 price; ROI withheld under 30 priced picks or under 50% odds coverage.